Bet on the Breeders Cup

Bet on the Breeders Cup!

"Win and you are in!"
Get in on all the action -


Breeders Cup 2018


Where: Churchill Downs
When:  The Breeders Cup takes place on November 2nd & 3rd, 2018
Watch:  See it on TV with NBC Sports & NBC

Bet Now on The Breeders Cup
Bet Now on The Breeders Cup

Breeders' Cup Classic Winners


Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2017 Gun Runner Florent Geroux Steven Asmussen 2:01.29
2016 Arrogate Smith, Mike Bob Baffert 2:00.11
2015 American Pharoah Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 2:00.07
2014 Bayern Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:59.88
2013 Mucho Macho Man Gary Stevens Katherine Ritvo 2:00.72
2012 Fort Larned Brian Hernandez Ian Wilkes 2:00.11
2011 Drosselmeyer Mike E. Smith William I. Mott 2:04.27
2010 Blame Garrett K. Gomez Albert M. Stall 2:02:28
2009 Zenyatta Mike Smith John A Shirreffs 2:00:62
2008 Ravens Pass L. Dettori H M John Gosden 1:59.27
2007 Curlin R. Albarado S. Asmussen 2:00.59
2006 Invasor (ARG) Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin 2:02.18
2005 Saint Liam J. Bailey R. Dutrow Jr 2:01.49
2004 Ghostzapper J. Castellano R. Frankel 1:59.02
2003 Pleasantly Perfect Alex Solis Richard Mandella 1:594/5
2002 Volponi Jose Santos Philip Johnson 2:012/5
2001 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
2000 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
1999 Cat Thief Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:592/5
1998 Awesome Again Pat Day Patrick Byrne 2:02:00
1997 Skip Away Mike Smith Hubert Hine 1:591/5
1996 Alphabet Soup Chris McCarron David Hofmans 2:01:00
1995 Cigar Jerry Bailey Bill Mott 1:592/5
1994 Concern Jerry Bailey Richard Small 2:022/5
1993 Arcangues Jerry Bailey Andre Fabre 2:004/5
1992 A.P. Indy Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:001/5
1991 Black Tie Affair Jerry Bailey Ernie Poulos 2:024/5
1990 Unbridled Pat Day Carl Nafzger 2:021/5
1989 Sunday Silence Chris McCarron C. Whittingham 2:001/5
1988 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 2:044/5
1987 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker C. Whittingham 2:012/5
1986 Skywalker Laffit Pincay Jr. M. Whittingham 2:002/5
1985 Proud Truth Jorge Velasquez John Veitch 2:004/5
1984 Wild Again Pat Day Vincent Timphony 2:032/5

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Winners


Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2017 Battle of Midway Flavien Prat Jerry Hollendorfer 1:35.20
2016 Tamarkuz Mike Smith 1:35.72
2015 Liam's Map Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher 1:34.54
2014 Goldencents     1:35.16
2013 Goldencents     1:35.12
2012 Tapizar      
2011 Caleb's Posse      
2010 Dakota Phone      
2009 Furthest Land      
2008 Albertus Maximux      
2007 Corinthian      

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Winners


YearWinnerJockeyTrainerWin Time
2017Bar of GoldIrad Ortiz, Jr.John Kimmel1:22.63
2016Finest CityMike SmithIan Kruljac1:22.37
2015Wavell AvenueJoel RosarioChad Brown1:22.39
2014Judy the BeautyMike Smith 1:21.92
2013Groupie Doll   
2012 Groupie Doll      
2011 Musical Romance      
2010 Dubai Majesty Jamie Theriot W. Bret Calhoun 1:22.33
2009 Informed Decision Julien Leparoux Jonathan E. Sheppard 1:21.66
2008 Ventura G.K. Gomez Robert Frankel 1:19.90
2007 Maryfield A. Garcia K. McLaughlin 2:22.75
2006 Ouija Board (GB) Lanfranco Dettori Edward Dunlop 2:14.55
2005 Intercontinental R. Berarano R. Frankel 2:02.34
2004 Ouija Board K. Fallon E. Dunlop 2:18.25
2003 Islington (nk) Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute 1:59:00
2002 Starine (1 1/2) John Velazquez Bobby Frankel 2:033/5
2001 Banks Hill (5 1/2) Olivier Peslier Andre Fabre 2:001/5
2000 Perfect Sting (3/4) Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno 2:13:00
1999 Soaring Softly (3/4) Jerry Bailey James J. Toner 2:134/5

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Winners


YearWinnerJockeyTrainerWin Time
2017Wuheida (GB)William BuickCharles Appleby1:47.91
2016Queen's TrustFrankie DettoriMichael Stoute1:57.75
2015Stephanie's KittenIrad OrtizChad Brown1:56.22
2014Dayatthespa Chad Brown2:00.12
2013Dank (GB)   
2012Zagora   
2011Perfect Shirl   
2010Shared Account   
2009Midday   
2008Forever Together   
2007Lahudood   
2006Ouija Board   
2005Intercontinental   
2004Ouija Board   
2003Islington   
2002Starine   
2001Banks Hill   
2000Perfect Sting   
1999Soaring Sofltly   

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Winners


YearWinnerJockeyTrainerWin Time
2017Good MagicJose OrtizChad Brown1:43.34
2016Classic EmpireJulien LeparouxMark Casse1:42.60
2015NyquistMario GutierrezDoug O'Neill1:43.79
2014Texas Red Kent DesormeauxKeith Desormeaux1:41.91
2013New Year's DayMartin GarciaBob Baffert1:43.52
2012Shanghai BobbyRosie NapravnikTodd Pletcher1:44.58
2011HansenRamon DominguezMichael Maker1:44.44
2010Uncle MoJohn R. VelazquezTodd A. Pletcher1:42.60
2009Vale of YorkAhmed AjtebiSaeed bin Suroor1:43.48
2008MidshipmanGarrett K. GomezBob Baffert1:40.94
2007War PassC. VelasquezNicholas P. Zito1:42.76
2006Street SenseCalvin BorelC. Nafzger1:42.59
2005Stevie WonderboyGarrett K. GomezDoug F. ONeill1:41.64
2004WilkoF. DettoriJ. Noseda1:42.09
2003Action tdis DayDavid FloresRichard Mandella1:433/5
2002VindicationMike E. SmitdBob Baffert1:493/5
2001ArrayMichael KinaneAidan O'Brien1:421/5
2000ArrayJerry BaileyJoe Orseno1:42:00
1999AneesGary StevensAlex Hassinger Jr.1:421/5
1998Answer LivelyJerry BaileyBobby Barnett1:44:00
1997Favorite TrickPat DayPatrick Byrne1:412/5
1996Boston HarborJerry BaileyD. Wayne Lukas1:432/5
1995Unbridleds SongMike SmitdJames Ryerson1:413/5
1994Timber CountryPat DayD. Wayne Lukas1:442/5
1993BroccoGary StevensRandy Winick1:424/5
1992Gilded TimeChris McCarronDarrell Vienna1:432/5
1991AraziPat ValenzuelaFrancois Boutin1:443/5
1990Fly So FreeJose SantosScotty Schulhofer1:432/5
1989RhytdmCraig PerretShug McGaughey1:433/5
1988Is It TrueLaffit Pincay Jr.D. Wayne Lukas1:463/5
1987Success ExpressJose SantosD. Wayne Lukas1:351/5
1986CapoteLaffit Pincay Jr.D. Wayne Lukas1:434/5
1985TassoLaffit Pincay Jr.Neil Drysdale1:361/5
1984Chiefs CrownDon MacBetdRoger Laurin1:361/5

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Winners


Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2017 Rushing Fall Javier Castellano Chad C. Brown 1:36.09
2016 New Money Honey Javier Castellano Chad C. Brown 1:34.01
2015 Catch A Glimpse Florent Geroux Mark Casse 1:39.08
2014 Lady Eli     1:33.41
2013 Chriselliam (IRE)      
2012 Flotilla      
2011 Stephanie's Kitten      
2010 More than Real      
2009 Tapitsfly      
2008 Maram      

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Winners


YearWinnerJockeyTrainerWin Time
2017 Caledonia RoadMike E. SmithRalph Nicks1:45.05
2016 Champagne RoomMario GutierrezPeter Eurton1:45.12
2015 SongbirdMike SmithJerry Hollendorfer1.42.73
2014 Take Charge BrandiVictor Espinoza 1:41.95
2013 Ria Antonia   
2012Flotilla   
2011Stephanie's Kitten   
2010More than Real   
2009Tapitsfly   
2008Maram   

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Winners


Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2017 Mendelssohn Ryan L. Moore Aidan O'Brien 1:35.97
2016 Oscar Performance Ortiz, Jose Brian A. Lynch 1:33.28
2015 Hit It A Bomb Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien 1:38.86
2014 Hootenanny Frankie Dettori   1:34.79
2013 Outstrip (GB)      
2012 George Vancouver      
2011 Wrote      
2010 Pluck      
2009 Pounced      
2008 Donativum      
2007 Nownownow      

Breeders' Cup Distaff Winners


Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2017 Forever Unbridled John R. Velazquez Dallas Stewart 1:50.25
2016 Beholder Gary Stevens Richard Mandella 1:49.20
2015 Stopchargingmaria Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher 1:48.98
2014 Untapable     1:48.68
2013 Beholder      
2012 Royal Delta      
2011 Royal Delta      
2010 Unrivaled Belle      
2009 Life is Sweet      
2008 Zenyatta      
2007 Ginger Punch      
2006 Round Pond      
2005 Pleasant Home      
2004 Ashado      
2003 Adoration      
2002 Azeri      
2001 Unbrided Elaine      
2000 Spain      
1999 Beautiful Pleasure      
1998 Escena      
1997 Ajina      
1996 Jewel Princes      
1995 Inside Information      
1994 One Dreamer      
1993 Hollywood Wildcat      
1992 Pasena      
1991 Dance Smartly      
1990 Bayokoa      
1989 Bayokoa      
1988 Personal Ensign      
1987 Sacahuista      
1986 Lady's Secret      
1985 Life's Magic      
1984 Princess Rooney      

Breeders' Cup Mile Winners


Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2017 World Approval John Velazquez Mark Casse 1:34.55
2016 Tourist Joel Rosario William I. Mott 1:31.71
2015 Tepin Julien Leparoux Mark Casse 1:36.69
2014 Karakontie (JPN)   Jonathan Pease  
2013 Wise Dan      
2012 Wise Dan      
2011 Court Vision      
2010 Goldikova Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 1:35.16
2009 Goldikova Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 1:32.26
2008 Goldikova Oliver Peslier Freddie Head 1:33.40
2007 Kip Deville C. Velasquez R. Dutrow 1:39.78
2006 Miesque's Approval Eddie Castro Martin Wolfson 1:34.75
2005 Artie Schiller Garret K. Gomez J. Jerkins 1:36.10
2004 Singletary D. Flores D. Chatlos 1:36.90
2003 Six Perfections (3/4) Jerry Bailey Pascal Bary 1:334/5
2002 Domedriver (3/4) Thierry Thulliez Pascal Bary 1:364/5
2001 Val Royal (1 3/4) Jose Valdivia Julio Canani 1:32:00
2000 War Chant (nk) Gary Stevens Neil Drysdale 1:343/5
1999 Silic (nk) Corey Nakatani Julio Canani 1:341/5
1998 Da Hoss (hd) John Velazquez Michael Dickinson 1:351/5
1997 Spinning World (2) Cash Asmussen Jonathan Pease 1:323/5
1996 Da Hoss (1 1/2) Gary Stevens Michael Dickinson 1:354/5
1995 Ridgewood Pearl (2) John Murtagh John Oxx 1:433/5
1994 Barathea (hd) Frankie Dettori Luca Cumani 1:342/5
1993 Lure (21/4) Mike E. Smith Shug McGaughey 1:332/5
1992 Lure (3) Mike E. Smith Shug McGaughey 1:324/5
1991 Opening Verse (2 1/4) Pat Valenzuela Dick Lundy 1:372/5
1990 Royal Academy (nk) Lester Piggott M.V. O'Brien 1:351/5
1989 Steinlen (3/4) Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas 1:371/5
1988 Miesque (4) Freddie Head Francois Boutin 1:383/5
1987 Miesque (3 1/2) Freddie Head Francois Boutin 1:324/5
1986 Last Tycoon (hd) Yves St.-Martin Robert Collet 1:351/5
1985 Cozzene (2 1/4) Walter Guerra Jan Nerud 1:35:00
1984 Royal Heroine (1 1/2) Fernando Toro John Gosden 1:323/5

Breeders' Cup Sprint Winners


Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2017 Roy H Kent Desormeaux Peter Miller 1:08.61
2016 Drefong Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:21.25
2015 Runhappy Edgar Prado Maria Borell 1:08.58
2014 Work All Week Florent Geroux Roger Brueggemann 1:08.28
2013 Secret Circle      
2012 Trinniberg      
2011 Amazombie      
2010 Big Drama Eibar Coa David Fawkes 1.09:05
2009 Dancing in Silks Joel Rosario Carla Gaines 1:08.14
2008 Midnight Lute G K Gomez Bob Baffert 1:07.08
2007 Midnight Lute (4 3/4) G. Gomez B. Baffert 1:09.18
2006 Thor's Echo C. Nakatani Doug O'Neill 1:08.80
2005 Siver Train E. Prado R. Dutrow Jr 1:08.86
2004 Speightstown J. Velasquez T. Plecther 1:08.11
2003 Cajun Beat(2 1/4) Cornelio Velasquez Stephen Margolis 1:073/5
2002 Orientate (1/2)) Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:084/5
2001 Squirtle Squirt (1/2) Jerry Bailey Bobby Frankel 1:082/5
2000 Kona Gold (1/2) Alex Solis Bruce Headley 1:073/5
1999 Artax (1/2) Jorge Chavez Louis Albertrani 1:074/5
1998 Reraise (2) Corey Nakatani Craig Dollase 1:09:00
1997 Elmhurst 1/2) Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi 1:081/5
1996 Lit de Justice (1 1/4) Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi 1:083/5
1995 Desert Stormer (nk) Kent Desormeaux Frank Lyons 1:09:00
1994 Cherokee Run (nk) Mike Smith Frank Alexander 1:092/5
1993 Cardmania (nk) Eddie Delahoussaye Derek Meredith 1:083/5
1992 Thirty Slews (nk) Eddie Delahoussaye Bob Baffert 1:081/5
1991 Sheikh Albadou (nk) Pat Eddery Alexander Scott 1:091/5
1990 Safely Kept (nk) Craig Perret Alan Goldberg 1:093/5
1989 Dancing Spree (nk) Angel Cordero Jr. Shug McGaughey 1:09:00
1988 Gulch (3/4) Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:102/5
1987 Very Subtle (4) Pat Valenzuela Melvin Stute 1:084/5
1986 Smile (1 1/4) Jacinto Vasquez Scotty Schulhofer 1:082/5
1985 Precisionist (3/4) Chris McCarron L.R. Fenstermaker 1:082/5
1984 Eillo (ns) Craig Perret Budd Lepman 1:101/5

Breeders' Cup Turf Winners


YearWinnerJockeyTrainerWin Time
2017Talismanic (GB)Mickael BarzalonaAndre Fabre2:26.19
2016Highland ReelSeamie HeffernanAidan O'Brien2:23.00
2015FoundRyan MooreAidan O'Brien2:32.06
2014Main SequenceJohn VelazquezGraham Motion2:24.91
2013Magician (IRE)   
2012Little Mike   
2011St. Nocholas Abbey   
2010Dangerous MidgeFrankie DettoriBrian Meehan2.29:40
2009ConduitRyan L. MooreSir Michael Stoute2:23.75
2008Conduit (IRE)L. MooreSir Michael Stoute2:23.42
2007English ChannelJ. VelasquezTodd Pletcher2:36.96
2006Red Rocks (IRE)Lanfranco DettoriBrian Meehan2:27.32
2005ShiroccoC. SoumillonA. Fabre2:29.30
2004Better Talk NowR. DominguezG. Motion2:29.70
2003Johar* (DH)Alex SolisRichard Mandella2:241/5
2003High Chaparral* (DH)Michael KinaneAidan O?Brien2:241/5
2002High Chaparral (1 3/4)Michael KinaneAidan O?Brien2:301/5
2001Fantastic Light (3/4)Frankie DettoriSaeed bin Suroor2:241/5
2000Kalanisi (1/2)John MurtaghSir Michael Stoute2:264/5
1999Daylami (2 1/2)Frankie DettoriSaeed bin Suroor2:243/5
1998Buck's Boy (1 1/4)Shane SellersNoel Hickey2:283/5
1997Chief Bearhart (3/4)Jose SantosMark Frostad2:24:00
1996Pilsudski (1 1/4)Walter SwinburnMichael Stoute2:301/5
1995Northern Spur (nk)Chris McCarronRon McAnally2:42:00
1994Tikkanen (1 1/2)Mike SmithJonathan Pease2:262/5
1993Kotashaan (1/2)Kent DesormeauxRichard Mandella2:25:00
1992Fraise (ns)Pat ValenzuelaBill Mott2:24:00
1991Miss Alleged (2)Eric LegrixPascal Bary2:304/5
1990In The Wings (1/2)Gary StevensAndre Fabre2:293/5
1989Prized (hd)Eddie DelahoussayeNeil Drysdale2:28:00
1988Gt. Communicator (1/2)Ray SibilleThad Ackel2:351/5
1987Theatrical (1/2)Pat DayBill Mott2:242/5
1986Manila (nk)Jose SantosLeroy Jolley2:252/5
1985Pebbles (nk)Pat EdderyClive Brittain2:27:00
1984Lashkari (nk)Yves St.-Martinde Royer-Dupre2:251/5

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Winners


YearWinnerJockeyTrainerWin Time
2017 Mongolian SaturdayFlorent GerouxEnebish Ganbat1:03.19
2016 ObviouslyFlavien PratPhilip D'Amato1:11.33
2015 Mongolian SaturdayFlorent GerouxEnebish Ganbat1:03.19
2014 Bobby's Kitten Chad Brown1:12.73
2013 Mizdirection   
2012 Mizdirection   
2011 Regally Ready   
2010 Chamberlain Bridge   
2009 California Flag   
2008 Desert Code