Year |
Winner |
Age |
Trainer |
Jockey |
Owner |
Time |
2008 |
Mint Lane |
|
James Jerkens |
Eibar Coa |
Pinebloom Stable |
1:44.29 |
2007 |
Any Given Saturday |
|
Todd A. Pletcher |
Garrett Gomez |
Winstar / Padua |
1:40.69 |
2006 |
Strong Contender |
|
John T. Ward, Jr |
Edgar Prado |
John C. Oxley |
1:45.24 |
2005 |
Roman Ruler |
|
Bob Baffert |
Jerry D. Bailey |
Fog City Stable |
1:40.83 |
2004 |
Medallist |
|
H. Allen Jerkens |
Jorge Chavez |
Robert N. Clay |
1:40.02 |
2003 |
Strong Hope |
|
Todd A. Pletcher |
John Velazquez |
Eugene & Laura Melnyk |
1:41.76 |
2002 |
Gygistar |
|
Mark Hennig |
John Velazquez |
Edward P. Evans |
1:42.59 |
2001 |
E Dubai |
|
Saeed bin Suroor |
Jerry D. Bailey |
Godolphin Racing |
1:40.38 |
2000 |
Albert the Great |
|
Nick Zito |
Richard Migliore |
Tracy Farmer |
1:42.62 |
1999 |
Forestry |
|
Bob Baffert |
Jerry D. Bailey |
Aaron & Marie Jones |
1:41.00 |
1998 |
Coronado's Quest |
|
C. R. McGaughey III |
Mike E. Smith |
Stuart S. Janney III |
1:42.49 |
1997 |
Behrens |
|
H. James Bond |
Jerry D. Bailey |
W. C. Rudlein Stable |
1:42.26 |
1996 |
Victory Speech |
|
D. Wayne Lukas |
Jerry D. Bailey |
Michael Tabor |
1:41.53 |
1995 |
Hoolie |
|
Willard C. Freeman |
Robbie Davis |
R. Leahy/J.Meriwether |
1:42.74 |
1994 |
Holy Bull |
|
Warren A. Croll, Jr. |
Mike E. Smith |
Warren A. Croll, Jr. |
1:41.15 |
1993 |
Cherokee Run |
|
Frank A. Alexander |
Pat Day |
Jill Robinson |
1:47.62 |
1992 |
Agincourt * |
|
Nick Zito |
Jorge Chavez |
Robert Perez |
1:47.84 |
1991 |
Lost Mountain |
|
Thomas Bohannan |
Craig Perret |
Loblolly Stable |
1:49.20 |
1990 |
Profit Key |
|
D. Wayne Lukas |
Jose Santos |
Joseph Allen |
1:47.52 |
1989 |
Roi Danzig |
|
Woody Stephens |
Eddie Maple |
Henryk deKwiatkowski |
1:49.27 |
1988 |
Seeking The Gold |
|
C. R. McGaughey III |
Pat Day |
Ogden Phipps |
1:48.00 |
1987 |
Gone West |
|
Woody Stephens |
Eddie Maple |
Hickory Tree Stable |
1:48.40 |
1986 |
Ogygian |
|
Jan H. Nerud |
Walter Guerra |
Tartan Stable |
1:48.40 |
1985 |
Stephan's Odyssey |
|
Woody Stephens |
Laffit Pincay Jr. |
Henryk deKwiatkowski |
1:49.20 |
1984 |
Track Barron |
|
Leroy Jolley |
Jean Cruguet |
Peter M. Brant |
1:47.80 |
1983 |
Au Point |
|
James W. Maloney |
Jerry D. Bailey |
Snowberry Farm |
1:48.20 |
1982 |
Conquistador Cielo |
|
Woody Stephens |
Eddie Maple |
Henryk deKwiatkowski |
1:45.80 |
1981 |
Noble Nashua |
|
Jose A. Martin |
Cash Asmussen |
Flying Zee Stable |
1:49.20 |
1980 |
Amber Pass |
|
Hubert Hine |
Don MacBeth |
Entremont |
1:49.00 |
1979 |
Coastal |
|
David A. Whiteley |
Ruben Hernandez |
William Haggin Perry |
1:47.00 |
1978 |
Junction |
|
Patrick J. Kelly |
Jeffrey Fell |
Live Oak Plantation |
1:48.80 |
1977 |
Bailjumper |
|
David A. Whiteley |
Ruben Hernandez |
Pen-Y-Bryn Farm |
1:47.60 |
1976 |
Quiet Little Table |
|
Philip G. Johnson |
Eddie Maple |
Meadowhill |
1:49.00 |
1975 |
Valid Appeal |
|
Thomas F. Root, Sr. |
James Long |
Harry T. Mangurian Jr. |
1:48.40 |
1974 |
Hatchet Man |
|
John M. Gaver, Jr. |
Ron Turcotte |
Greentree Stable |
2:01.20 |
1973 |
Stop The Music |
|
John M. Gaver, Sr. |
Heliodoro Gustines |
Greentree Stable |
2:02.60 |
1972 |
Cloudy Dawn |
|
Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. |
Bill Hartack |
Pen-Y-Bryn Farm |
2:03.20 |
1971 |
Jim French |
|
John P. Campo |
Angel Cordero Jr. |
Frank J. Caldwell |
2:01.60 |
1970 |
Judgable |
|
Herbert Nadler |
Robert Woodhouse |
Saul Nadler |
2:02.60 |
1969 |
Gleaming Light |
|
John P. Campo |
Larry Adams |
Neil Hellman |
2:04.00 |
1968 |
Stage Door Johnny |
|
John M. Gaver, Sr. |
Heliodoro Gustines |
Greentree Stable |
2:01.60 |
1967 |
Damascus |
|
Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. |
Bill Shoemaker |
Edith W. Bancroft |
2:03.00 |
1966 |
Mr. Right |
|
Thomas M. Waller |
Ernest Cardone |
Cheray Duchin |
2:02.80 |
1965 |
Staunchness |
|
Pete Mosconi |
Bobby Ussery |
Red Oak Stable |
2:01.80 |
1964 |
Quadrangle |
|
J. Elliott Burch |
Manuel Ycaza |
Rokeby Stable |
2:01.40 |
1963 |
Outing Class |
|
John M. Gaver, Sr. |
Bobby Ussery |
Greentree Stable |
2:01.60 |
1962 |
Cyane |
|
Henry Clark |
Eldon Nelson |
Christiana Stable |
2:01.60 |
1961 |
Hitting Away |
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
Hedley Woodhouse |
Ogden Phipps |
2:03.80 |
1960 |
Francis S. |
|
Burley Parke |
Paul J. Bailey |
Harbor View Farm |
2:03.00 |
1959 |
Waltz |
|
Max Hirsch |
Sam Boulmetis, Sr. |
W. Arnold Hanger |
1:54.80 |
1958 |
Victory Morn |
|
Woody Stephens |
Eric Guerin |
Cain Hoy Stable |
1:58.80 |
1957 |
Bureaucracy |
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
William Boland |
Ogden Phipps |
1:55.40 |
1956 |
Riley |
|
John M. Gaver, Sr. |
Ted Atkinson |
Greentree Stable |
1:57.40 |
1955 |
Nashua |
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
Eddie Arcaro |
Belair Stud |
2:03.80 |
1954 |
High Gun |
|
Max Hirsch |
Eric Guerin |
King Ranch |
2:05.00 |
1953 |
Native Dancer |
|
William C. Winfrey |
Eric Guerin |
Alfred G. Vanderbilt II |
2:05.20 |
1952 |
Blue Man |
|
Woody Stephens |
Conn McCreary |
White Oak Stable |
2:01.80 |
1951 |
Battlefield |
|
Bert Mulholland |
Eddie Arcaro |
George D. Widener, Jr. |
2:04.40 |
1950 |
Greek Song |
|
Virgil W. Raines |
Ovie Scurlock |
Brandywine Stable |
2:03.00 |
1949 |
Shackleton |
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
R. Bernhardt |
Belair Stud |
2:07.80 |
1948 |
My Request |
|
James P. Conway |
Ted Atkinson |
Ben F. Whitaker |
2:02.00 |
1947 |
Phalanx |
|
Syl Veitch |
Roberto Donoso |
C. V. Whitney |
2:05.00 |
1946 |
Assault |
|
Max Hirsch |
Warren Mehrtens |
King Ranch |
2:06.80 |
1945 |
Wildlife |
|
Not found |
Ted Atkinson |
Joseph M. Roebling |
2:05.20 |
1944 |
By Jimminy |
|
James W. Smith |
Ted Atkinson |
Alfred P. Parker |
2:03.40 |
1943 |
Vincentive |
|
Edward A. Christmas |
John Gilbert |
William L. Brann |
2:05.00 |
1942 |
Valdina Orphan |
|
Frank Catrone |
Carroll Bierman |
Valdina Farm |
2:01.40 |
1941 |
Whirlaway |
|
Ben A. Jones |
Eddie Arcaro |
Calumet Farm |
2:03.40 |
1940 |
Your Chance * |
|
Jack Creevy |
Wayne D. Wright |
Mrs. G. D. Widener, Jr. |
2:03.80 |
1939 |
Johnstown |
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
James Stout |
Belair Stud |
1:48.40 |
1938 |
The Chief |
|
Earl Sande |
George Woolf |
Maxwell Howard |
1:48.40 |
1937 |
Strabo |
|
Not found |
Sammy Renick |
Hope Goddard Iselin |
1:51.40 |
1936 |
Mr. Bones |
|
John M. Gaver, Sr. |
John Gilbert |
John Hay Whitney |
1:49.80 |
1935 |
Omaha |
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
Wayne D. Wright |
Belair Stud |
1:49 l/5 |
1934 |
Rose Cross |
|
John M. Gaver, Sr. |
Silvio Coucci |
Manhasset Stable |
2:32.00 |
1933 |
War Glory |
|
George Conway |
John Gilbert |
Glen Riddle Farm |
2:31.80 |
1932 |
Faireno |
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
Thomas Malley |
Belair Stud |
2:31.40 |
1931 |
Twenty Grand |
|
James G. Rowe, Jr. |
Charley Kurtsinger |
Greentree Stable |
2:34.40 |
1930 |
Gallant Fox |
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
Earl Sande |
Belair Stud |
2:32.40 |
1929 |
Grey Coat |
|
William Garth |
Steve O'Donnell |
Samuel Ross |
2:34.00 |
1928 |
Genie |
|
Not found |
William Kelsay |
Gifford A. Cochran |
2:31.60 |
1927 |
Kentucky II |
|
Max Hirsch |
John Maiben |
A. C. Schwartz |
2:31.80 |
1926 |
Crusader |
|
George Conway |
Earl Sande |
Glen Riddle Farm |
2:29.60 |
1925 |
American Flag |
|
G. R. Tompkins |
Albert Johnson |
Glen Riddle Farm |
2:10.60 |
1924 |
Ladkin |
|
Louis Feustel |
John Maiben |
August Belmont, Jr. |
1:49.80 |
1923 |
Dunlin |
|
William Garth |
Chick Lang |
J. S. Cosden |
1:51.20 |
1922 |
Ray Jay |
|
Not found |
Clyde Ponce |
Quincy Stable |
1:52.60 |
1921 |
Grey Lag |
|
Sam Hildreth |
Earl Sande |
Rancocas Stable |
1:49.00 |
1920 |
Man o' War |
|
Louis Feustel |
Clarence Kummer |
Glen Riddle Farm |
1:49.20 |
1919 |
Purchase |
|
Sam Hildreth |
Willie Knapp |
Sam Hildreth |
1:52.60 |
1918 |
War Cloud |
|
W. B. Jennings |
Merritt Buxton |
A. K. Macomber |
1:50.20 |
1917 |
Omar Khayyam |
|
|
|
|
|
1916 |
Chicle |
|
|
|
|
|
1915 |
Norse King |
|
|
|
|
|
1914 |
Roamer |
|
|
|
|
|
1913 |
Rock View |
|
|
|
|
|
1912 |
Not run |
|
|
|
|
|
1911 |
Not run |
|
|
|
|
|
1910 |
Dalmatian |
|
|
|
|
|
1909 |
Joe Madden |
|
|
|
|
|
1908 |
Fair Play |
|
|
|
|
|
1907 |
Peter Pan |
|
|
|
|
|
1906 |
Belmere |
|
|
|
|
|
1905 |
Cairngorm |
|
|
|
|
|
1904 |
Bryn Mawr |
|
|
|
|
|
1903 |
Whorler |
|
|
|
|
|
1902 |
Major Daingerfield |
|
|
|
|
|
1901 |
Bonnibert |
|
|
|
|
|
1900 |
Petrucchio |
|
|
|
|
|
1899 |
Ahom |
|
|
|
|
|
1898 |
The Huguenot |
|
|
|
|
|
1897 |
Octagon |
|
|
|
|
|
1896 |
Handspring |
|
|
|
|
|
1895 |
Keenan |
|
|
|
|
|
1894 |
Dobbins |
|
|
|
|
|
1893 |
Rainbow |
|
|
|
|
|
1892 |
Patron |
|
|
|
|
|
1891 |
Russell |
|
|
|
|
|
1890 |
Burlington |
|
|
|
|
|
1889 |
Cynosure |
|
|
|
|
|
1888 |
Emperor of Norfolk |
|
|
|
|
|
1887 |
Hanover |
|
|
|
|
|
Horse Betting
Top Ten Leaders
Horse Betting 101
Go Horse Betting
© Copyright 2024 Go Horse Betting.