US and Canadian Racetracks
Year Winner Age Trainer Jockey Owner Time
2011 Celtic New Year 4 John W. Sadler Victor Espinoza Michael Jawl 2:14:92
2010 Champ Pegasus 4 Richard Mandella Joel Rosario Diamond A Racing/Vargas 2:11.93
2009 Spring House 7 Julio C. Canani Alex Solis R.D. Hubbard 2:12.61
2008 Spring House 6 Julio C. Canani Corey Nakatani Randall D. Hubbard 2:11.14
2007 After Market 4 John Shirreffs Alex Solis Pam & Martin Wygod 2:13.01
2006 T.H. Approval 5 Eduardo Inda Alex Solis Tadahiro Hotehama 2:12.34
2005 Leprechaun Kid 6 Mike R. Mitchell Tyler Baze Anastasi, Ukegawa, et al. 2:12.81
2004 Star Over The Bay 6 Mike R. Mitchell Tyler Baze G. Racing et al. 2:12.71
2003 Irish Warrior 5 Wallace Dollase Alex Solis Coleman, Dasaro, et al. 2:12.28
2002 Delta Form 6 Jenine Sahadi Goncalino Almeida Team Valor 2:12.15
2001 Timboroa 5 Robert J. Frankel Laffit Pincay, Jr. Edmund A. Gann 2:12.59
2000 Northern Quest 5 Robert J. Frankel Chris McCarron 3 Plus U Stable 2:12.65
1999 Sayarshan 4 Nick Canani Brice Blanc Dehaven/ Prestonwood 2:14.20
1998 Bonapartiste 4 Ron McAnally Chris McCarron Ecurie Fabien Ouaki 2:14.00
1997 Rainbow Dancer 6 Jenine Sahadi Alex Solis Evergreen Farm 2:13.60
1996 Dernier Empereur 6 Ben D.A. Cecil Pat Valenzuela Gary A. Tanaka 2:13.80
1995 Royal Chariot 5 Edwin J. Gregson Laffit Pincay, Jr. D&V Enterprises, Inc. 2:13.60
1994 Navarone 6 Rodney Rash Pat Valenzuela Robert E. Hibbert 2:14.20
1993 Luazur 4 Robert J. Frankel Pat Day Edmund A. Gann 2:15.00
1992 Navarone 4 Rodney Rash Pat Valenzuela Robert E. Hibbert 2:15.00
1991 My Style 4 Darrell Vienna Kent Desormeaux David Milch 2:13.20
1990 Live The Dream 4 Charles Whittingham Alex Solis Bradley/Bradley/Chandler 2:13.00
1989 Payant 5 Charles Whittingham Robbie Davis Correas, Seabaugh et al. 2:15.20
1988 Sword Dance 4 John Gosden Chris McCarron Daniel Schwartz 2:15.80
1987 Swink 4 Charles Whittingham Bill Shoemaker Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:13.80
1986 Raipillan 4 Warren Stute Russell Baze Clement L. Hirsch 2:14.60
1985 Barberstown 5 John Gosden Fernando Toro Bell Bloodstock/McDermott 1:58.00
1984 Precisionist 3 L.R. Fenstermaker Chris McCarron Fred W. Hooper 1:56.80
1983 Bel Bolide 5 John Gosden Bill Shoemaker Stonechurch Stable 1:58.20
1982 Muttering 3 D. Wayne Lukas Bill Shoemaker Tartan Stable 1:57.00
1981 Wickerr 6 Robert J. Frankel Chris McCarron Edmund A. Gann 1:57.60
1980 Go West Young Man 5 Mary Lou Tuck Ed Delahoussaye Wild Plum Farm 1:58.20
1979 Ardiente 4 Edwin J. Gregson Chris McCarron Jan Siegel 1:56.80
1978 Palton 5 Henry Moreno Henry Moreno Pinetree Stable 1:57.60
1977 Ancient Title 7 Keith L. Stucki Darrel McHargue Kirkland Stable 1:55.60
1976 Riot in Paris 5 Charles Whittingham Bill Shoemaker M. J. Bradley & Whittingham 1:57.60
1975 Cruiser II 6 Ron McAnally Frank Olivares Contreras/Mamakos/Stubrin 2:14.60
1974 Redtop III 5 Evan S. Jackson Fernando Toro Daniel Schwartz 2:16.00
1973 Red Reality 7 MacKenzie Miller Braulio Baeza Cragwood Stables 2:17.00
1972 Chrisaway 4 Paul R. Fout Robert Howard Beverly R. Steinman 2:16.20
1972 Hill Circus 4 John H. Adams Fernando Toro El Peco Ranch 2:16.00
1971 Pinjara 6 Charles Whittingham Bill Shoemaker Howard B. Keck 2:15.60
1970 Daryl's Joy 4 Charles Whittingham Johnny Sellers Robert K. C. Goh 2:15.60
1969 Figonero 4 Warren Stute Alvaro Pineda Clement L. Hirsch 1:46.20
1968 Quicken Tree 5 Clyde Turk Bill Hartack Whitney 1:46.60
1967 Native Diver 8 Buster Millerick Jerry Lambert M/M Louis K. Shapiro 1:46.60
1966 Old Mose 4 Joseph Manzi Donald Pierce Robert E. Hibbert 1:47.20
1965 Terry's Secret 3 Carl A. Roles Alex Maese Poltex Stable 1:47.00
1964 Viking Spirit 4 Jim Nazworthy Kenneth Church Thomas E. Brittingham III 1:48.00
1963 Mr. Consistency 5 Jim Nazworthy Kenneth Church Mrs. Ann Peppers 1:47.00
1962 Crazy Kid 4 John G. Canty Alex Maese Vista Hermosa Stable 1:47.60
1961 Scotland 5 Charles Whittingham Merlin Volzke W. M. Ingram 1:46.80
1960 How Now 7 Cecil Jolly Edward Burns George C. Newell 1:46.60
1959 Twentyone Guns 4 Fred M. Smith George Taniguchi M/M John Eyraud 1:47.20
1958 Noredski 5 Reggie Cornell Donald Pierce Jacques Braunstein 1:47.60
1957 How Now 4 Cecil Jolly Raymond York George C. Newell 1:47.60
1956 Arrogate 5 Reggie Cornell Johnny Longden M/M Dick Griegorian 1:47.00
1955 Arrogate 4 Reggie Cornell Johnny Longden M/M Dick Griegorian 1:47.60
1954 Stranglehold 5 Red McDaniel Bill Shoemaker M/M N. Gordon Phillips 1:48.60
1953 Goose Khal 4 Willie F. Alvarado Bill Shoemaker Harry Brown 1:48.60
1952 Grantor 4 William B. Finnegan Johnny Longden Louis B. Mayer 1:47.60
1951 Blue Reading 4 Red McDaniel Bill Pearson M/M Clement L. Hirsch 1:48.60
1950 Frankly 5 Buster Millerick Bill Shoemaker Frank Frankel 1:48.60
1949 Top's Boy 5 William Molter Ralph Neves Kinsey Ranch 1:48.80
1948 Frankly 3 Buster Millerick Jack Westrope Frank Frankel 1:42.60
1947 Iron Maiden 6 Charles T. Leavitt William Parnell Elwood B. Johnston 1:43.20
1946 Olhaverry 7 Anthony E. Silver Melvin Peterson Pan de Azucar Stable 1:43.20
1945 Texas Sandman 4 Earl H. Sorrell Mel Peterson W. David Rorex 1:43.20
1941 Royal Crusader 4 Paul Meredith Lester Balaski R. C. Stable 1:43.60
1940 Big Flash 3 Clyde Phillips Eugene Rodriguez French Lick Springs St 1:43.00
1939 Wedding Call 3 Charles E. McClain Willis Ward W. C. Gaffers & J. H. Sattler 1:44.00
1938 Ligaroti 6 Lindsay C. Howard Willie Moran Binglin Stable 1:43.80
1937 Sally's Booter 5 Joe Luddy Tim Sena Anthony Puccinelli 1:44.80