Year |
Winner |
Age |
Trainer |
Jockey |
Owner |
Time |
2012 |
Strait of Dover |
|
Danny Vella |
Justin Stein |
Canyon Farms |
2:01.99 |
2011 |
Inglorious |
|
Josie Carroll |
Luis Contreras |
Donver Stable |
2:02.63 |
2010 |
Big Red Mike |
|
Nick Gonzalez |
Eurico Rosa da Silva |
Terra Racing Stable |
2:04.89 |
2009 |
Eye of the Leopard |
|
Mark Frostad |
Eurico Rosa da Silva |
Sam-Son Farm |
2:03.84 |
2008 |
Not Bourbon |
|
Roger Attfield |
Jono Jones |
Charles E. Fipke |
2:03.59 |
2007 |
Mike Fox |
|
Ian Black |
Emma-Jayne Wilson |
D. Morgan Firestone |
2:05.45 |
2006 |
Edenwold |
|
Josie Carroll |
Emile Ramsammy |
Jim & Alice Sapara |
2:05.30 |
2005 |
Wild Desert |
|
Robert J. Frankel |
Pat Valenzuela |
Daniel Borislow & Partners |
2:07.37 |
2004 |
Niigon |
|
Eric Coatrieux |
Robert Landry |
Chiefswood Stable |
2:04.72 |
2003 |
Wando |
|
Michael Keogh |
Patrick Husbands |
Gus Schickedanz |
2:02.48 |
2002 |
T J's Lucky Moon |
|
Vito Armata |
Steve Bahen |
Molinaro Stable |
2:06.88 |
2001 |
Dancethruthedawn |
|
Mark Frostad |
Gary Boulanger |
Sam-Son Farm |
2:03.78 |
2000 |
Scatter The Gold |
|
Mark Frostad |
Todd Kabel |
Sam-Son Farm |
2:05.53 |
1999 |
Woodcarver |
|
Michael Keogh |
Mickey Walls |
Gus Schickedanz |
2:03.13 |
1998 |
Archers Bay |
|
Todd Pletcher |
Kent Desormeaux |
Bristow |
2:02.10 |
1997 |
Awesome Again |
|
David Hofmans |
Mike E. Smith |
Frank Stronach |
2:04.20 |
1996 |
Victor Cooley |
|
Mark Frostad |
Emile Ramsammy |
Windways Farm |
2:03.80 |
1995 |
Regal Discovery |
|
Roger Attfield |
Todd Kabel |
No. 1 Stable |
2:03.80 |
1994 |
Basqueian |
|
Daniel J. Vella |
Jack Lauzon |
Frank Stronach |
2:03.40 |
1993 |
Peteski |
|
Roger Attfield |
Craig Perret |
Earle I. Mack |
2:04.20 |
1992 |
Alydeed |
|
Roger Attfield |
Craig Perret |
Kinghaven Farms |
2:04.60 |
1991 |
Dance Smartly |
|
Jim Day |
Pat Day |
Sam-Son Farm |
2:03.40 |
1990 |
Izvestia |
|
Roger Attfield |
Don Seymour |
Kinghaven Farms |
2:01.80 |
1989 |
With Approval |
|
Roger Attfield |
Don Seymour |
Kinghaven Farms |
2:03.00 |
1988 |
Regal Intention |
|
Jim Day |
Jack Lauzon |
Sam-Son Farm |
2:06.20 |
1987 |
Market Control |
|
Roger Attfield |
Ken Skinner |
Kinghaven Farms |
2:03.60 |
1986 |
Golden Choice |
|
Michael Tammaro |
Vincent Bracciale, Jr. |
Dick Sanderson |
2:07.20 |
1985 |
La Lorgnette |
|
Macdonald Benson |
David Clark |
Windfields Farm |
2:04.60 |
1984 |
Key to the Moon |
|
Gil Rowntree |
Robin Platts |
B. K. Y. Stable |
2:03.80 |
1983 |
Bompago |
|
John Cardella |
Larry Attard |
Carl Cardella & Partners |
2:04.20 |
1982 |
Son of Briartic |
|
Jerry G. Lavigne |
Paul Souter |
Paddockhurst Stable |
2:04.60 |
1981 |
Fiddle Dancer Boy |
|
James C. Bentley |
David Clark |
John B. W. Carmichael |
2:04.80 |
1980 |
Driving Home |
|
Glenn Mangusson |
William Parsons |
CFCW Racing Stable |
2:04.20 |
1979 |
Steady Growth |
|
John J. Tammaro, Jr. |
Brian Swatuk |
Kinghaven Farms |
2:06.60 |
1978 |
Regal Embrace |
|
Macdonald Benson |
Sandy Hawley |
Windfields Farm |
2:02.00 |
1977 |
Sound Reason |
|
Gil Rowntree |
Robin Platts |
Stafford Farms |
2:06.60 |
1976 |
Norcliffe |
|
Roger Attfield |
Jeffrey Fell |
Norcliffe Stable |
2:05.00 |
1975 |
L'Enjoleur |
|
Yonnie Starr |
Sandy Hawley |
J. Louis L'vesque |
2:02.60 |
1974 |
Amber Herod |
|
Gil Rowntree |
Robin Platts |
Stafford Farms |
2:09.20 |
1973 |
Royal Chocolate |
|
Gil Rowntree |
Ted Colangelo |
Stafford Farms |
2:08.20 |
1972 |
Victoria Song |
|
Larry Grant |
Robin Platts |
Green Hills Farm |
2:03.20 |
1971 |
Kennedy Road |
|
James C. Bentley |
Sandy Hawley |
Helen G. Stollery |
2:03.00 |
1970 |
Almoner |
|
Jerry G. Lavigne |
Sandy Hawley |
Parkview Stable |
2:04.80 |
1969 |
Jumpin Joseph |
|
Robert S. Bateman |
Avelino Gomez |
Warren Beasely |
2:04.20 |
1968 |
Merger |
|
Roy Johnson |
Wayne Harris |
Golden West Farms |
2:05.20 |
1967 |
Jammed Lovely |
|
Yonnie Starr |
Jim Fitzsimmons |
Conn Smythe |
2:03.00 |
1966 |
Titled Hero |
|
Patrick MacMurchy |
Avelino Gomez |
Peter K. Marshall |
2:03.60 |
1965 |
Whistling Sea |
|
Roy Johnson |
Tak Inouye |
Olivier Ranches |
2:03.80 |
1964 |
Northern Dancer |
|
Horatio Luro |
Bill Hartack |
Windfields Farm |
2:02.20 |
1963 |
Canebora |
|
Gordon J. McCann |
Manuel Ycaza |
Windfields Farm |
2:04.00 |
1962 |
Flaming Page |
|
Horatio Luro |
Jim Fitzsimmons |
Windfields Farm |
2:04.60 |
1961 |
Blue Light |
|
Patrick MacMurchy |
Hugo Dittfach |
Col. K. R. Marshall |
2:05.00 |
1960 |
Victoria Park |
|
Horatio Luro |
Avelino Gomez |
Windfields Farm |
2:02.00 |
1959 |
New Providence |
|
Gordon J. McCann |
Bobby Ussery |
Windfields Farm |
2:04.80 |
1958 |
Caledon Beau |
|
Yonnie Starr |
Al Coy |
Conn Smythe |
2:04.20 |
1957 |
Lyford Cay |
|
Gordon J. McCann |
Avelino Gomez |
E. P. Taylor |
2:02.60 |
1956 |
Canadian Champ |
|
John Passero |
David Stevenson |
William R. Beasley |
1:55.00 |
1955 |
Ace Marine |
|
Yonnie Starr |
George Walker |
Larkin Maloney |
1:52.40 |
1954 |
Collisteo |
|
Richard Townrow |
Chris Rogers |
Bur-Fit Stable |
1:52.00 |
1953 |
Canadiana |
|
Gordon J. McCann |
Eddie Arcaro |
E. P. Taylor |
1:52.20 |
1952 |
Epigram |
|
Stanley V. Bowden |
Gil Robillard |
Three V's Stable |
1:58.60 |
1951 |
Major Factor |
|
Gordon J. McCann |
Alf Bavington |
E. P. Taylor |
1:53.00 |
1950 |
McGill |
|
Pete Keiser |
Chris Rogers |
Vincent J. Sheridan |
1:52.40 |
1949 |
Epic |
|
Bert Alexandra |
Chris Rogers |
E. P. Taylor |
1:52.20 |
1948 |
Last Mark |
|
Jim G. Fair |
Howard R. Bailey |
Jim G. Fair |
1:52.00 |
1947 |
Moldy |
|
Arthur Brent |
Colin McDonald |
Parkwood Stable |
1:54.20 |
1946 |
Kingarvie |
|
Arthur Brent |
Johnny Dewhurst |
Parkwood Stable |
1:55.60 |
1945 |
Uttermost |
|
Cecil Howard |
Robert B. Watson |
Harry C. Hatch |
1:53.80 |
1944 |
Acara |
|
Cecil Howard |
Robert B. Watson |
Harry C. Hatch |
1:54.80 |
1943 |
Paolita |
|
William Thurner |
Pat Remillard |
Charles H. Hemstead |
2:02.60 |
1942 |
Ten To Ace |
|
Harry Giddings, Jr. |
Charles W. Smith |
Harry Giddings, Jr. |
1:57.80 |
1941 |
Budpath |
|
Loyd Gentry, Sr. |
Robert B. Watson |
Harry C. Hatch |
1:56.80 |
1940 |
Willie the Kid |
|
Gordon J. McCann |
Ronnie Nash |
Mildred A. Kane |
1:55.80 |
1939 |
Archworth |
|
Mark Cowell |
Sydney Denny Birley |
C. George McCullagh |
1:54.40 |
1938 |
Bunty Lawless |
|
Jack Anderson |
John W. Bailey |
Willie F. Morrissey |
1:54.40 |
1937 |
Goldlure |
|
William H. Bringloe |
Stirling Young |
Harry C. Hatch |
1:55.40 |
1936 |
Monsweep |
|
William H. Bringloe |
Danny Brammer |
Harry C. Hatch |
1:55.00 |
1935 |
Sally Fuller |
|
Johnny Thorpe |
Herb Lindberg |
Seagram Stables |
1:55.40 |
1934 |
Horometer |
|
Harry Giddings, Jr. |
Frankie Mann |
Col. Samuel McLaughlin |
1:54.20 |
1933 |
King O'Connor |
|
William H. Bringloe |
Eddie Legere |
Seagram Stables |
1:56.40 |
1932 |
Queensway |
|
Harry Giddings, Jr. |
Frankie Mann |
Robert W. R. Cowie |
1:55.20 |
1931 |
Froth Blower |
|
Harry Giddings, Jr. |
Frankie Mann |
Robert W. R. Cowie |
1:59.20 |
1930 |
Aymond |
|
Jack Hutton |
Henry Little |
Ryland H. New |
1:57.20 |
1929 |
Shorelint |
|
Fred H. Schelke |
J. D. Mooney |
Thorncliffe Stable |
1:57.60 |
1928 |
Young Kitty |
|
William H. Bringloe |
Lester Pichon |
Seagram Stables |
1:57.00 |
1927 |
Troutlet |
|
John Nixon |
Francis Horn |
Ryland H. New |
1:55.80 |
1926 |
Haplite |
|
William H. Bringloe |
Henry Erickson |
Seagram Stables |
1:59.60 |
1925 |
Fairbank |
|
Jack Givens |
Chick Lang |
James C. Fletcher |
1:56.40 |
1924 |
Maternal Pride |
|
William G. Wilson |
George Walls |
Hugh S. Wilson |
1:57.60 |
1923 |
Flowerful |
|
William H. Bringloe |
Terry Wilson |
Seagram Stables |
2:11.00 |
1922 |
South Shore |
|
Fred H. Schelke |
Kenny Parrington |
Thorncliffe Stable |
2:12.00 |
1921 |
Herendesy |
|
George Walker |
James H. Butwell |
Brookdale Stable |
2:10.00 |
1920 |
St. Paul |
|
Harry Giddings, Jr. |
Roxy Romanelli |
Harry Giddings, Sr. |
2:09.00 |
1919 |
Ladder of Light |
|
Joseph H. Doane |
Lawrence Lyke |
George W. Beardmore |
2:09.40 |
1918 |
Springside |
|
Ed Whyte |
Lee Mink |
George M. Hendrie |
2:08.80 |
1917 |
Belle Mahone |
|
Barry Littlefield |
Frank Robinson |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:08.80 |
1916 |
Mandarin |
|
Barry Littlefield |
Arthur Pickens |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:12.00 |
1915 |
Tartarean |
|
John Nixon |
Harry Watts |
Charles Millar |
2:09.20 |
1914 |
Beehive |
|
Harry Giddings, Jr. |
Guy Burns |
Harry Giddings, Sr. |
2:10.60 |
1913 |
Hearts of Oak |
|
Harry Giddings, Jr. |
Johnny Wilson |
Harry Giddings, Sr. |
2:09.20 |
1912 |
Heresy |
|
John Nixon |
Robert Small |
Brookdale Stable |
2:11.00 |
1911 |
St. Bass |
|
Harry Giddings, Jr. |
Eddie Dugan |
Harry Giddings, Sr. |
2:08.80 |
1910 |
Parmer |
|
John Nixon |
Johnny Wilson |
Valley Farm Stable |
2:12.40 |
1909 |
Shimonese |
|
John Nixon |
Clifford Gilbert |
Valley Farm Stable |
2:10.40 |
1908 |
Seismic |
|
Barry Littlefield |
Charles Fairbrother |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:11.00 |
1907 |
Kelvin |
|
Charles Phair |
James Foley |
T. Ambrose Woods |
2:12.60 |
1906 |
Slaughter |
|
Barry Littlefield |
John K. Treubel |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:11.60 |
1905 |
Inferno |
|
Barry Littlefield |
H. Kelly Phillips |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:12.00 |
1904 |
Sapper |
|
John Dyment, Jr. |
Jimmy Walsh |
Nathaniel Dyment |
2:12.00 |
1903 |
Thessalon |
|
John Dyment, Jr. |
Quintin Castro |
Nathaniel Dyment |
2:15.50 |
1902 |
Lyddite |
|
Ed Whyte |
Sam Wainwright |
William Hendrie |
2:15.00 |
1901 |
John Ruskin |
|
Harry Blair |
Harry Vititoe |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:18.75 |
1900 |
Dalmoor |
|
Harry Blair |
Harry Lewis |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:14.00 |
1899 |
Butter Scotch |
|
Eddie Whyte |
R. J. Mason |
William Hendrie |
2:15.50 |
1898 |
Bon Ino |
|
Charles Boyle |
Tiny Williams |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:15.50 |
1897 |
Ferdinand |
|
Charles Boyle |
Harry Lewis |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:13.00 |
1896 |
Millbrook |
|
John R. Walker |
Harry Lewis |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:19.00 |
1895 |
Bonniefield |
|
John R. Walker |
Alf Brooker |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:17.50 |
1894 |
Joe Miller |
|
John R. Walker |
Frank Regan |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:28.50 |
1893 |
Martello |
|
John R. Walker |
Harry Blaylock |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:14.00 |
1892 |
O'Donohue |
|
John R. Walker |
F. Horton |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:22.00 |
1891 |
Victorious |
|
John R. Walker |
Michael Gorman |
Joseph E. Seagram |
2:14.50 |
1890 |
Kitestring |
|
Daniel Curtin |
Fred Coleman |
Thomas D. Hodgens |
2:22.00 |
1889 |
Colonist |
|
Richard O'Leary |
Richard O'Leary |
J. D. Matheson |
2:16.00 |
1888 |
Harry Cooper |
|
Richard O'Leary |
Richard O'Leary |
J. D. Matheson |
2:18.50 |
1887 |
Bonnie Duke |
|
William E. Owen |
Charlie Wise |
Robert Bond |
2:19.00 |
1886 |
Wild Rose |
|
Charles Butler |
Charles Butler |
David Watson Campbell |
2:48.25 |
1885 |
Willie W. |
|
Erastus Burgess |
William Jamieson |
Erastus Burgess |
2:58.00 |
1884 |
Williams |
|
A. Martin |
A. Martin |
John Halligan |
2:50.75 |
1883 |
Roddy Pringle |
|
Charles Boyle |
Jacob Smith |
Charles Boyle |
2:52.50 |
1882 |
Fanny Wiser |
|
W.E. Owen |
Allie Gates |
Arthur Abingdon Stable |
2:51.00 |
1881 |
Vice Chancellor |
|
Erastus Burgess |
Mr. Brown |
John White |
2:53.00 |
1880 |
Bonnie Bird |
|
Erastus Burgess |
Richard O'Leary |
John Forbes |
2:47.00 |
1879 |
Moss Rose |
|
Jonathan Scott |
Allie Gates |
John White |
2:54.50 |
1878 |
King George |
|
Richard O'Leary |
Allie Gates |
Col. John Peters |
2:49.50 |
1877 |
Amelia |
|
Jonathan Scott |
Charles Phair |
John White |
2:56.50 |
1876 |
Norah P. |
|
Daniel Curtin |
Mr. Cook |
Col. John Peters |
2:52.00 |
1875 |
Young Trumpeter |
|
Daniel Schoff |
Unknown |
R. Ellison & C. Horton |
2:52.50 |
1874 |
The Swallow |
|
William H. Hannon |
John Hazard |
Dr. Robert Thompson |
2:51.75 |
1873 |
Mignonette |
|
Jacob Smith |
Unknown |
Roddy Pringle |
2:57.00 |
1872 |
Fearnaught |
|
Richard O'Leary |
Richard O'Leary |
Alex Simpson |
2:54.50 |
1871 |
Floss |
|
Robert T. Davies |
James Lee |
Robert T. Davies |
3:21.00 |
1870 |
John Bell |
|
Charlie N. Gates |
John Bennett |
Charlie N. Gates |
3:54.50 |
1869 |
Bay Jack |
|
James Berry |
Abe Robinson, Jr. |
Edward S. Bilton |
3:50.00 |
1868 |
Nettie |
|
Jonathan Scott |
Archie Fisher |
James & John White |
3:55.00 |
1867 |
Wild Rose |
|
Mr. Fagan |
Alex McLaughlin |
James & John White |
1:50.50 |
1866 |
Beacon |
|
Johnny Gagen |
Johnny Gagen |
Peter D. McKellar |
1:54.00 |
1865 |
Lady Norfolk |
|
John Sheppard |
Unknown |
John Sheppard |
Ukn |
1864 |
Brunette |
|
Dr. George D. Morton |
Unknown |
Dr. George D. Morton |
2:00.00 |
1863 |
Touchstone |
|
James White |
William Small |
James & John White |
1:59.00 |
1862 |
Palermo |
|
Charles Boyle |
Charles S.Littlefield, Sr. |
George C. Chalmers |
2:03.00 |
1861 |
Wild Irishman |
|
George Henderson |
Ben Alcott |
George Henderson |
2:00.00 |
1860 |
Don Juan |
|
James White |
Charles S.Littlefield, Sr. |
James White |
1:58.00 |
Horse Betting
Top Ten Leaders
Horse Betting 101
Go Horse Betting
© Copyright 2024 Go Horse Betting.